fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY, TERMS AND CONDITIONS.


Effective Date: May 25, 2018
Including for Users Outside South Africa and the United States

According to GDPR standards and the POPI Act


The MyFiladelfia team, Inc. and its Affiliates (“The MyFiladelfia team” or “We “) know that you care about how the information we receive from you is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy describes The MyFiladelfia team’s privacy practices in relation to information that we collect through websites operated by us from which you are accessing this Privacy Policy, located at https://myfiladelfia.com/privacy-policy/ and all related websites, our applications and/or APIs, and online services (collectively, the “Domains”), through our social media pages (collectively, the “Social Media Pages”), as well as through HTML-formatted email messages that we send to you that link to this Privacy Policy (together, including the Domains, and the Social Media Pages, the “Sites”). “You” or a “user” refers to any individual who visits or otherwise uses the Sites. By using the Sites, you are accepting and agreeing to the practices outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use our Services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party applications or software that integrate with the Services through our Site (“Third Party Services”) or any other third-party products, services, or businesses.

1. What Types of Information Does the MyFiladelfia team Receive From its Users?

  • Personal Information. “Personal Information” is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual, including: name, title, company name, job function, expertise, postal address, telephone number, physical address, email address, content you post on our Site(s) (text, images, photographs, messages, comments or any other kind of content that is not your e-mail address). It can also include transaction information, such details about purchases you make through the Site(s), registrations you make through our Site(s), and billing details as well as usage information, such as information about how you use our Site(s) and interact with us. If you submit any Personal Information relating to other people to our service providers or us in connection with the Site(s), you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information following this Privacy Policy.
  • Other Information. “Other Information” is any information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an identifiable individual. This might include, for instance, browser and device information; information collected through cookies, pixel tags, and other technologies; demographic information and additional information provided by you; or aggregated information. We use this information to facilitate our operation of the Sites and for other purposes described below.
  • IP Address. Your “IP Address” is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). An IP Address may be identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever you access the Sites, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that you visited. Collecting IP Addresses is standard practice and is done automatically by many websites, applications and other services. The MyFiladelfia team uses IP Addresses to calculate usage levels of the Sites, help diagnose problems with its servers, administer the Sites, and monitor the regions from which you navigate to The MyFiladelfia team’s Sites.
 

2. How Does the MyFiladelfia team Collect Information?

Personal Information. We may collect Personal Information in a variety of ways, including:

  • Through the Sites: We may collect Personal Information through the Sites, e.g., when you request a catalogue, contact us, subscribe to our email newsletter, download content (e.g. free eBooks), or register to use our Sites.
    Offline: We may collect Personal Information from you offline, such as during phone calls with sales representatives, or when you contact customer service.
  • Through You: The MyFiladelfia team may collect information such as your location or your preferred means of communication when you voluntarily provide it. It also includes feedback and correspondence, such as information you provide in your responses to surveys when you participate in market research activities, reports a problem with our Site, receives customer support or otherwise corresponds with us. Unless combined with Personal Information, this information does not personally identify you or any other user of the Sites. Note that there is no legal obligation for you to provide us with personal information and any information collected by us will be provided by you at your own will and with your consent.
  • Information from Other Sources: To enhance our ability to provide relevant marketing, offers, and services to you, we may obtain information about you from other sources such as joint marketing partners, social media platforms, as well as from other third parties. Some of our Site(s) include interfaces that allow you to connect with social networking sites (each an “SNS”). If you link to an SNS through our Site, you authorise us to access, use, and store the information that you agreed the SNS could provide to us based on your settings on that SNS. We will access, use, and store that information following this Notice. You can revoke our access to the information you provide in this way at any time by amending the appropriate settings from within your account settings on the applicable SNS.
    Other Information. We may collect Other Information in a variety of ways, including:
  • Through Your Browser or Device: Certain information is collected by most browsers or automatically through your devices, such as your computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, Internet browser type and version, and the names(s) of The MyFiladelfia team Sites you are using.
  • Through Cookies and Other Similar Technologies: Cookies and other similar technologies may be used to collect Other Information. We use essential cookies to provide you with services available through our Site(s). We use analytics and performance cookies to collect information about traffic to our Site(s) and how users use our Site(s). We use social media cookies when you share information using a social media site sharing button or action. We may use third parties to serve advertisements on other websites that may be of interest to you, based on information collected about your use of our Sites and other websites. To do so, these companies may place or recognise a unique cookie on your browser (including through the use of pixel tags and web beacons).
  • The MyFiladelfia team does not recognise automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, which may include ‘do not track’ instructions.
 

The MyFiladelfia team also uses a web analytics service, currently Google Analytics.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google “). Google Analytics uses cookies and similar technologies to analyse how users use the Domains. The information generated about Domain usage (including your shortened IP address) is transmitted to Google in the U.S. This information is used to evaluate visitors’ use of the Domain, compile statistical reports on Domain activity, and provide other services related to the Site and Internet use. Google may also collect information about Domain visitors’ use of different websites. For more information about Google Analytics, or to opt-out of Google Analytics, please go to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

  • By Aggregating Information: Aggregated Personal Information does not personally identify you or any other user of the Sites (for example, we may aggregate Personal Information to calculate the percentage of our users who have a particular telephone area code).
  • Disabling cookies. You can typically remove or reject cookies via your browser settings. To do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “settings,” “help,” “tools,” or “edit” facility). Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings. Further information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been placed on your computer or mobile device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • If you do not accept our cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our Site(s). For example, we may not be able to recognise your computer or mobile device, and you may need to log in every time you visit our Site(s).
  • Pixel tags. We may also use pixel tags (which are also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) on our Site(s) to track the actions of users on our Site(s). Unlike cookies, which are stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device by a website, pixel tags are embedded invisibly on web pages. Pixel tags measure the success of our marketing campaigns and compile statistics about usage of the Site so that we can manage our content more effectively. The information we collect using pixel tags is not linked to our users’ personal information.
  • Do Not Track Signals. Some internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that your visit. We currently do not respond to do not track signals. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.
 

3. How Does the MyFiladelfia team Use Personal Information?

We may use Personal Information:
o To operate, maintain, administer, and improve our Site(s).
o To respond to your inquiries and fulfil your requests, including to track and manage services you have required and to send you newsletters.
o To send administrative information to you, for example, to confirm orders or notice of a license or subscription expiration.
o To communicate with you, better understand your needs and interests, personalise our experience with the Site(s), and provide you with related customer service.
o To send you marketing communications, including via email in compliance with applicable laws, that we believe may be of interest to you.
o To personalise your experience on the Sites by presenting products and offers tailored to you.
o To provide support and maintenance for the Site(s) and our services.
o For our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, fraud monitoring and prevention, developing new products, enhancing, improving or modifying our Sites and services, sending you service announcements, technical notices, updates, security alerts, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and operating and expanding our business activities.
o As we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our Affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our Affiliates, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.
o We may use or share your personal information with your prior consent, such as when you: consent to participate in surveys, let us post your testimonials or endorsement on our Site(s), instruct us to take a specific action concerning your personal information or opt into third-party marketing communications.
o We may disclose or use aggregated or de-identified information for any purpose. For example, we may share aggregated or de-identified information with prospects partners, or sponsors for business or research purposes, such as when we analyse and report on demographic trends to measure our objective of having healthy diversity ratios across our programs.

4. How Will the MyFiladelfia team Share Personal Information It Receives?

Information about our users is an integral part of our business. We only share your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Affiliates:
We may disclose Personal Information to our Affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. The MyFiladelfia team, Inc. is the party responsible for the management of the jointly-used Personal Information.

The MyFiladelfia team Social Media Pages:
You may also disclose personal information through the Sites, chat, and profile pages to which you can post information and materials. This information may appear in public ways, such as through search engines or other publicly available platforms and may be “crawled” or searched by third parties. Please do not post any information that you do not want to reveal to the public at large.

Business Transfers:
In some cases, we may buy or sell assets or businesses. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. The MyFiladelfia team may disclose Personal Information to a third party in the event of any reorganisation, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

Protection of The MyFiladelfia team and Others:
We may release Personal Information when we believe that release is necessary or appropriate (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements; (e) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others and operations or those of any of our Affiliates; (f) to protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity; (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain; and (h) to protect the rights, privacy, property, or safety of The MyFiladelfia team, our employees, our Affiliates, our users, or any other person or entity. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

5. How Does the MyFiladelfia team Use and Disclose Other Information?
We may use and disclose Other Information for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. If we are required to treat Other Information as Personal Information under applicable law, then we may use it for all the purposes for which we use and disclose Personal Information. In some instances, we may combine Other Information with Personal Information (such as combining your name with your geographical location). If we do, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information for as long as it is connected.

6. How Does the MyFiladelfia team Secure Personal Information About Me?
We have implemented organisational, technical, and administrative measures to protect Personal Information within our organisation, including security controls, to prevent unauthorised access to our systems. While we take reasonable steps to secure your Personal Information from loss, misuse, interference and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, you should be aware no security procedures or protocols are ever guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure from intrusion or hacking, and there is therefore always some risk assumed by sharing Personal Information online. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of your account has been compromised), please immediately notify us following the “Questions, Concerns and Complaints” section below.

7. How Can I Correct or Remove Information About Me?
If you feel that any Personal Information about you that has been collected and stored by The MyFiladelfia team is incorrect, or if you would Personal Information about you removed from our systems, please notify us at policy@myfiladelfia.com so that we may consider and respond to your request following applicable law. You may also request access to your Personal Information held by The MyFiladelfia team, by sending a written request to policy@myfiladelfia.com.
For your protection, we may only implement requests concerning the Personal Information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable, subject to applicable law.
Please note that we may need to retain certain information for record-keeping purposes and to complete any transactions that you began before requesting such change or deletion.

8. For How Long Will the MyFiladelfia team Retain My Personal Information?
We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes for which collected and as outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a more extended retention period is required or permitted by law.

9. What Choices Do I Have?
You can always opt not to disclose information. However, if you elect to do so, we may be limited in responding to your inquiry or providing services to you. You may opt-out of receiving marketing messages from The MyFiladelfia team or our Affiliates by sending an email to policy@myfiladelfia.com, by unsubscribing through the unsubscribe or opt-out link in an email. We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you important administrative messages. Please use the unsubscribe link provided in each marketing message.

10. Third-Party Sites
The Sites may permit you to link to other websites on the Internet through direct links or applications such as “share” or “Like” buttons, and other websites likewise may contain links to the Sites. The information practices or content of such other websites is governed by the privacy statements of those websites and not by this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policies found on such other websites, services, and applications to understand how your information may be collected and used.

11. Sensitive Information
We ask that you not send us or disclose any confidential Personal Information (e.g., social security numbers) on or through the Sites or via other means.

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy we will communicate that a change has been made to the policy in a reasonable manner which may include posting a notice on our web page, blog, a specific announcement on this page, and posting the new Privacy Policy here.
Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting of the new terms and upon implementation of the latest changes on the Site(s) (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your continued use of the Site(s) and our services after the posting of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the terms of the revised Privacy Policy.

13. Children’s Privacy.

Our Products, Services, and Site(s) are not directed to children under the age of 13, and we do not intentionally gather personal information from visitors who are under the age of 13. Such individuals are prohibited as a result of this from providing personal information, without their parent or guardian’s consent. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at the contact information provided above. We will delete such information from our files as soon as reasonably practicable.

14. Questions, Concerns or Complaints:

Contact Us. Your privacy is important to us. If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints regarding the way we collect and handle your information, please contact us by email at policy@myfiladelfia.com or by mail at Customer Service – Privacy, 7 McFarlane Street, Lemoenkloof, Paarl, 7646, South Africa. Because email communications are not secure, please do not include credit card information or other sensitive information in your emails to us. Our Office will take any privacy complaint seriously, and an appropriate person will assess any complaint to resolve any issue in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant information that we may need.

For Users Outside of the United States and South Africa.
The MyFiladelfia team (and its Affiliates and all Site(s)) is headquartered in South Africa and MINTS.edu in the United States. Your information, including personal information that we collect from you, may be transferred to, stored at and processed by us and our affiliates and other third parties outside the country in which you reside, including, but not limited to the United States, where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in your jurisdiction. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and following this Policy.
References to “personal information” in this Privacy Policy are equivalent to “personal data” governed by European Union data protection legislation. We use the following safeguards if The MyFiladelfia team transfers personal information origination from the European Union to other countries not deemed adequate under applicable data protection law:

Controller
The MyFiladelfia team is the controller of your personal information for purposes of European data protection legislation. See the Contact Us section above for contact details.

Legal Bases for Processing Personal Information
We only use your personal information as permitted by law. We are required to inform you of the legal bases of our processing of your personal information. Such legal basis includes:

o To provide our Services. Processing is necessary to perform the contract governing our provision of the Services or to take steps that you request before signing up for the Services.
o To communicate with you, create aggregated or de-identified information, and for compliance, fraud prevention, and safety. These processing activities constitute our legitimate interests. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal information for our legitimate interests. We do not use your data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).
o To comply with the law. Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
o With your consent. Processing is based on your consent. Where we rely on your permission, you have the right to withdraw it anytime in the manner indicated in this policy or by contacting us at policy@myfiladelfia.com.

Use for new purposes
We may use your personal information for reasons not described in this Privacy Policy where permitted by law, and the goal is compatible with the purpose for which we collected it. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the applicable legal basis.
Your Rights European data protection laws give you certain rights regarding your personal information. You may ask us to take the following actions about your personal information that we hold:

o Opt-out. Stop sending you direct marketing communications. You may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing emails.
o Access. Provide you with information about our processing of your personal information and give you access to your personal information.
o Correct. Update or correct inaccuracies in your personal information.
o Delete. Delete your personal information.
o Transfer. Transfer a machine-readable copy of your personal information to you or a third party of your choice.
o Restrict. Restrict the processing of your personal information.
o Object. Object to our reliance on our legitimate interests as the basis of our processing of your data that impacts your rights.

You can submit these requests by email to policy@myfiladelfia.com or our postal address provided above. We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and process your request. Applicable law may require or permit us to decline your request. If we refuse your offer, we will tell you why subject to legal restrictions. If you would like to submit a complaint about our use of your personal information or response to your requests regarding your personal information, you may contact us at or submit a complaint to the data protection regulator in your jurisdiction.

Cross-Border Data Transfer
Whenever we transfer your personal information out of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) to countries not deemed by the European Commission to provide an adequate level of personal information protection, the transfer will be based on one of the following safeguards recognized by the European Commission as providing adequate protection for personal information, where required by EU data protection legislation

o Contracts approved by the European Commission that impose data protection obligations on the parties to the transfer. For further details, see European Commission Model contracts for the transfer of personal information to third countries.
o For shipments to third parties in the United States, ensuring they comply with EU legal data transfer protections and the transfer complies with such legal requirements.
o For transfers to third parties in the United States, ensuring they participate in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.
Please contact us by email to jack@myfiladelfia.com if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

Terms and Conditions

These Terms and Conditions (“Terms”, “Terms and Conditions”) govern your relationship with www.myfiladelfia.com website (the “Service”) operated by MyFiladelfia Biblical Training (“us”, “we”, or “our”).

Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully before using the Service.

Your access to and use of the Service is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the Service.

By accessing or using the Service, you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any part of the terms, then you may not access the Service.

Purchases

If you wish to purchase any product or service made available through the Service (“Purchase”), you may be asked to supply specific information relevant to your Purchase including, without limitation, your credit card number, the expiration date of your credit card, your billing address, and your shipping information.

You represent and warrant that: (i) you have the legal right to use any credit card(s) or another payment method(s) in connection with any Purchase; and that (ii) the information you supply to us is accurate, correct and complete.

By submitting such information, you grant us the right to provide the information to third parties for purposes of facilitating the completion of Purchases.

We reserve the right to refuse or cancel your order at any time for specific reasons including but not limited to product or service availability, errors in the description or price of the product or service, error in your order or other reasons.

We reserve the right to refuse or cancel your order if fraud or an unauthorised or illegal transaction is suspected.

Availability, Errors and Inaccuracies

We are always updating our offerings of products and services on the Service. The goods or services available on our Service may be mispriced, described inaccurately, or unavailable, and we may experience delays in updating information on the Service and in our advertising on other websites.

We cannot and do not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information, including prices, product images, specifications, availability, and services. We reserve the right to change or update information and to correct errors, inaccuracies, or omissions at any time without prior notice.

Contests, Sweepstakes and Promotions

Any games, sweepstakes or other promotions (collectively, “Promotions”) made available through the Service may be governed by rules that are separate from these Terms. If you participate in any Promotions, please review the applicable laws as well as our Privacy Policy. If the rules for a Promotion conflict with these Terms, the Promotion rules will apply.

Accounts

When you create an account with us, you must provide us with information that is accurate, complete, and current at all times. Failure to do so constitutes a breach of the Terms, which may result in immediate termination of your account on our Service.

You are responsible for safeguarding the password that you use to access the Service and for any activities or actions under your password, whether your password is with our Service or a third-party service.

You agree not to disclose your password to any third party. You must notify us immediately upon becoming aware of any breach of security or unauthorised use of your account.

You may not use as a username the name of another person or entity, or that is not lawfully available for use a name or trademark that is subject to any rights of another individual or entity other than you without appropriate authorisation, or a name that is otherwise offensive, vulgar or obscene.

Intellectual Property

The Service and its original content, features and functionality are and will remain the exclusive property of MyFiladelfia Biblical Training and its licensors. The Service is protected by copyright, trademark, and other laws of both South Africa and foreign countries. Our trademarks and trade dress may not be used in connection with any product or service without the prior written consent of MyFiladelfia Biblical Training.

Links To Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to third-party websites or services that are not owned or controlled by MyFiladelfia Biblical Training.

MyFiladelfia Biblical Training has no control over and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party websites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that MyFiladelfia Biblical Training shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with the use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such websites or services.

We firmly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third-party websites or services that you visit.

Termination

We may terminate or suspend your account immediately, without prior notice or liability, for any reason whatsoever, including without limitation if you breach the Terms.

Upon termination, your right to use the Service will immediately cease. If you wish to terminate your account, you may discontinue using the Service.

Limitation of Liability

In no event shall MyFiladelfia Biblical Training, nor its directors, employees, partners, agents, suppliers, or affiliates, be liable for any indirect, incidental, special, consequential or punitive damages, including without limitation, loss of profits, data, use, goodwill, or other intangible or tangible losses, resulting from (i) your access to or use of or inability to access or use the Service; (ii) any conduct or content of any third party on the Service; (iii) any content obtained from the Service; and (iv) unauthorized access, use or alteration of your transmissions or content, whether based on warranty, contract, tort (including negligence) or any other legal theory, whether or not we have been informed of the possibility of such damage, and even if a remedy set forth herein is found to have failed of its essential purpose.

Disclaimer

Your use of the Service is at your sole risk. The Service is provided on an “AS IS” and “AS AVAILABLE” basis. The Service is provided without warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement or course of performance. The material is not in any way to be used as a treatment for any psychological issues and or remedy or therapy. Please consult a licensed professional when seeking help.

MyFiladelfia Biblical Training its subsidiaries, affiliates, and its licensors do not warrant that a) the Service will function uninterrupted, secure or available at any particular time or location; b) any errors or defects will be corrected; c) the Service is free of viruses or other harmful components, or d) the results of using the Service will meet your requirements.

Governing Law

These Terms shall be governed and construed by the laws of South Africa, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

Our failure to enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not be considered a waiver of those rights. If any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable by a court, the remaining provisions of these Terms will remain in effect. These Terms constitute the entire agreement between us regarding our Service, and supersede and replace any prior agreements we might have with us regarding the Service.

Changes

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time. If a revision is material, we will try to provide at least 30 days’ notice before any new terms taking effect. What constitutes a material change will be determined at our sole discretion.

By continuing to access or use our Service after those revisions become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised terms. If you do not agree to the new terms, please stop using the Service.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about these Terms, please contact Jack Martin.